Privacy Policy

Last modified: 4/5/2017

Introduction

Accomplice (“Accomplice” or We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you download, install, register with, access, or use the Accomplice mobile application (the “Application”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.  Although we may collect information that is about you but does not identify you on our website at www.accomplice-app.com (the “Website”), and we may use cookies to understand how our users use our Website, our Website is for informational purposes only and we do not collect any personal information on our Website.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to download, register with, or use our Application. By using the Application, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our Application after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Application is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Application. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Application or on or through any of its features, register on our Application, make any purchases through the Application, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at Support@accomplice-app.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Application, including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Application may include:

You may provide information to be published, displayed, or made available (“Posted”) to other users of our Application (collectively, “User Contributions”).  You Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to information available through our Application, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Application, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

If you do not want us to collect this information, do not use or download our Application or delete our Application if you have already downloaded it.

We do not track your online activities over time and across third-party services or other online services. Because we provide you an application and our Website is for informational purposes only, our Application is not capable of sending a “do not track” signal or similar mechanism to indicate you do not wish to be tracked or receive interest-based ads.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Application and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the Application or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Application. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We use location information we collect to provide you with the information, products, and services you request through the Application. This information may be provided to our business partners to fulfill your requests.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and our business partners’ services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile in the Application. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Application and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at Support@accomplice-app.com to request access to correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Application that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Any information we collect or provide to our business partners will be encrypted using industry standard technology

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for access and use our Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. If we allow you to use biometric technology (such as your fingerprint) to access and use our Application or if this feature is available to unlock your mobile device, you should be aware that any biometric information you register, including those of others, may be able to access your personal information in the Application.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information stored in, or transmitted by, the Application or the servers we use to provide you with our services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Application.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically accessing our Application and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Tize Technologies Inc.

311 W. 43rd Street, 12th Floor

New York, NY 10036

Or via email:

Support@accomplice-app.com